• LinkedIn
  • Subcribe to Our RSS Feed

Privacy Policy

National Family Care Life Customer Information Disclosure

National Family Care Life Insurance Company is committed to protecting your privacy. We will not share nonpublic personal information about you with third parties outside of the National Family Care Life corporate family without your consent, except as allowed by law.

In accordance with the federally enacted Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999, the following is a notice regarding nonpublic personal information maintained by National Family Care Life Insurance Company (“We, Us”), which contains personally identifiable financial information about you. This disclosure applies to you if We provide one or more products or services to you to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information We receive from you on applications, enrollment forms and other forms you fill out;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, and others; and
  • Information We receive from a consumer reporting agency.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law. We may disclose certain information We collect to companies that perform activities on our behalf to service your account, including but not limited to companies that perform check printing and data processing services. We reserve the right to disclose your information in these and other circumstances as allowed or required by law. Other than as described in this disclosure or as otherwise authorized or required by law, We do not disclose your nonpublic personal information to non-affiliated third parties.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services, for the acceptance, processing, review, administration and services of your benefits and claims, and as specifically allowed by law. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information.

If you close your account(s), or it becomes inactive, We will adhere to the information practices as described in this notice.